Data privacy statement

Albrecht JUNG GmbH & Co. KG online privacy policy

I. Introduction

Albrecht JUNG GmbH & Co. KG (hereinafter "JUNG") put highest priority on protecting your personal data. This applies to our web offering as well as to our traditional services.

Therefore, JUNG would like to inform you how our Privacy Policy is implemented in our web offerings or online data transfers.

II. Who collects the data?
www.jung.de is the web presence of Albrecht JUNG GmbH & Co. KG, Volmestraße 1, 58579 Schalksmühle, Germany.

Therefore, JUNG collect and process your data in compliance with applicable Privacy Law, in particular with the provisions of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG) and of the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG). JUNG adhere to the concepts of data reduction and data economy.

III. What data is collected by JUNG? How do JUNG use this data?
When you access the public JUNG web pages, anonymous web server logs will be generated that JUNG will save for statistic purposes (e.g. to find out how often a particular page is accessed) and for error tracking. Any other evaluation of your usage data will not be made without your consent.

Moreover, your personal data will only be saved when you provide JUNG with this data at your own accord, e.g. when you apply online for a job, register for newsletter, or place an order. Your data will be used only for the particular purpose indicated on the respective page, e.g. for processing your order or sending the newsletter. For example, when you send us an email, JUNG will use your email address only for communicating with you.

For this purpose, JUNG will use a data processing system to save and process the data provided by you. The data will be deleted after the legal or contractual data retention periods have expired. Your personal data will be treated with confidentiality.

Basically, JUNG do not pass any data to third parties, except for legal obligations or processing your request (e.g. counselling interview by sales representative) require JUNG to do so.

IV. Cookies

Cookies are small sets of data (information) the operator of a web page will store on your computer. Typically, your computer will send the information back to the same web server when you access the page at a later time.

JUNG use temporary and permanent cookies on their web pages. Temporary cookies are – as the name implies – limited with regard to time and include data such as an ID number (the so-called session ID). They allow the server to allocate subsequent browser requests to the same user. They will automatically be deleted as soon as the user closes the browser.

By contrast, permanent cookies will be retained for longer time, even after the user has closed the browser. Moreover, JUNG do use permanent cookies having a retention period of three months for non-personalised statistics to improve and further develop our offerings for you. No personal data will be evaluated for this purpose.

JUNG uses Cookies and similar technologies such as HTML5 Storage or Local Shared Objects (all of which are called 'cookies' hereinafter) for recognising user preferences and enabling us to optimise our websites. This creates ease of navigation and a high degree of user friendliness in a website.

Cookies are small files that are stored on your end device. They can be used to check whether a communication from your end device has already been made to our web pages. It only identifies the cookie on your end device. Personal data can then be stored in cookies if you have agreed to this or if this is technically absolutely necessary, to enable a protected login for example.

If you use the JUNG website, then you agree to the use and storage of cookies on your end device. You can also view our website without cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your end device by choosing 'do not accept cookies' in your browser settings. You can also delete any cookies that have already been stored on your end device at any time. You can find out how to do this in the instructions for your browser and/or end device.

Please note: If you do not accept any cookies this can lead to limitations to the functions of our offers.

We divide cookies into the following categories:

Absolutely necessary cookies (type 1)
These cookies are absolutely necessary for websites and their functions to operate properly. Without these cookies, services such as MyJUNG cannot be provided.

Function cookies (type 2)
These cookies enable improvement in the convenience and service of websites and provision of access to various different functions. Presentation or language settings can be stored in function cookies, for example.

Service cookies (type 3)
These cookies collect information about how you use websites. Service cookies help us to identify especially popular areas of our internet offerings for example. This allows us to adjust the contents of our website more precisely to your needs and, consequently, improve our offer to you. The information collected with these cookies are not specific to any individual. Further information about the collection and assessment of information can be obtained from our data protection statement.

V. Web Analysis
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your anonymized IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To provide visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google developed the Opt-out Browser Add-on. By installing this Add-on, no information is being sent to Google Analytics.

VI. Social Plug-ins
We use plug-ins of the social network Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) on our website. These plug-ins can be recognised on our website by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button. An overview of the Facebook plug-ins can also be found at http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

However, initially we only provide the plug-ins as so-called dummy that you must first activate by clicking on the lever shown at the same place that is preset to "off".

If any plug-in has been clicked on and activated by you, the plug-in will establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server when you visit our website. As a result, Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can also assign the visit of our website to your user account.

See the Facebook privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php for details about the purpose and scope of the data acquisition and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights and possible settings regarding this for the protection of your privacy.

V. Important

1. JUNG are required to inform you that, as a rule, any information submitted over the web is not encrypted. Since the path along which the data is routed between the server and the local computer cannot be precisely predicted, any information that is transferred may basically be looked into at a lot of places.

2. You as the sender are responsible yourself for submitting the information.

3. Please note that this Privacy Policy is an inherent component of our website. By submitting information through this website, you agree to the procedures described in this Privacy Policy.

VI. Modifications made to our Privacy Policy

JUNG reserve the right of modifying our security and privacy arrangements as far as these modifications are induced by technological progress. In such cases, also our Privacy Policy will be updated accordingly. Therefore, please refer to the latest revision of our Privacy Policy available on our website.

VII. Information, amendments, objections

In case JUNG have stored your personal data, you may obtain - upon request and free of charge - information on the personal data stored. Please notify us when stored personal data is incorrect to enable JUNG to correct, lock, or delete them.

At any time, you may submit an informal application to object to storage and future usage of your personal data.

VII. Any questions?

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us (kundencenter@jung.de).